Fraud Crimes & Schemes (Mail, Wire, Bank, Securities, Insurance, Tax, etc.)
[…] The punishment range for mail and wire frauds is generally up to 20 years.

EXPERIENCED LAWYERS Call the Wyatt Law Office at 405.234.5500 for your Oklahoma Healthcare Fraud Lawyers and Attorneys.

Securities Fraud

Securities fraud means a violation of, or a conspiracy or an attempt to violate—(1) Title 18 U.S.C., section 1348;(2) section 32(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78ff (a));(3) section 24 of the Securities Act of 1933 (15 U.S.C. 77x);(4) section 217 of the Investment Advisers Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80b–17);(5) section 49 of the Investment Company Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80a–48); or(6) section 325 of the Trust Indenture Act of 1939 (15 U.S.C. 77yyy).Section 1348 expressly provides:

Whoever knowingly executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice—

(1) to defraud any person in connection with any commodity for future delivery, or any option on a commodity for future delivery, or any security of an issuer with a class of securities registered under section 12 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78l) or that is required to file reports under section 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78o (d)); or

(2) to obtain, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, any money or property in connection with the purchase or sale of any commodity for future delivery, or any option on a commodity for future delivery, or any security of an issuer with a class of securities registered under section 12 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78l) or that is required to file reports under section 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78o (d)).”

Securities fraud is punishable by fine and up to 25 years in prison, or both.

EXPERIENCED LAWYERS

Call the Wyatt Law Office at 405.234.5500 for your Oklahoma Fraud Crimes Lawyers and Attorneys.

Bankruptcy Fraud